Our policies

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, clients and potential clients (and their personnel), suppliers and potential suppliers (and their personnel) and job applicants.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to MOMENTUM THE GROWTH CONSULTANCY GROUP LTD. For more information about us, see Section 13.

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data”). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer.

2.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data”). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. This may include information from your CV in respect of job applicants. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.4 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

3. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.3 Relationships and communications – We may process contact data or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post or telephone, providing support services, complaint handling and considering any job applications. If the business that you represent becomes our client, we will use your personal data to identify you as a director, owner or partner of that business and to work with you. If the business that you represent becomes our supplier, we will use your personal data to work with you to receive your goods or services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, clients, suppliers and their personnel, and job applicants, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.4 Direct marketing – We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending you our newsletters and direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.5 Research and analysis – We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.6 Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.7 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

4.3 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) other than as set out below.

5.2 Like most businesses we use software to support our operations. For example, we use GoDaddy as our website provider. Your personal data may therefore be transferred out of the UK and EEA including in the U.S.

5.3 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

(a) We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

(b) Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

5.4 Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA.

5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.3 Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organization or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8. Security

8.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

8.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies as detailed here

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website as detailed here.

11.2 In particular, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website.

You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);
(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).
12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Amendments

13.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

14. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by MOMENTUM THE GROWTH CONSULTANCY GROUP LTD.

14.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12430852, and our registered office is at Black Bull Yard, 18a Hatton Wall, London, United Kingdom, EC1N 8JH.

14.3 Our principal place of business is at Black Bull Yard, 18a Hatton Wall, London, United Kingdom, EC1N 8JH.

14.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

15. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Marc Landon, marc.landon@momentumitsma.com

Last updated 12th June 2024